Privacy notice old

We respect the privacy of every person who visits or registers with www.techlawboutique.com (the “Site”) and we are further committed to ensuring a safe online experience. We also respect the privacy of every person who uses the products and services that we make available from the Site or who engages with us to use the products or services that TechLab provides (be it through the Site or not) (our “Services”) or whose personal information we may process as a result of providing the Services to others or who applies to work at TechLab.

01. Purpose of this policy

This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) explains our approach to any personal information that we might collect from you or which we have obtained about you from a third party and the purposes for which we process your personal information. This Privacy Notice also sets out your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information.

This Privacy Notice will inform you of the nature of the personal information about you that is processed by us and how you can request that we delete, update, transfer and/or provide you with access to it.

This Privacy Notice is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site and our Services and/or to understand how your personal information may be processed by us as a result of providing the Services to others. Please take a moment to read and understand it.

Please also note that this Privacy Notice only applies to the use of your personal information obtained by us, it does not apply to your personal information collected during your communications with third parties.

02. Who are we and what do we do?

The Site and our Services are operated by TechLab, (“we”, “us” or “our”).

03. How to contact us?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or want to exercise your rights set out in this Privacy Notice, please contact us by:

sending an e-mail to edaems@techlab.be; or
calling us on: +32 473 88 69 65

04. What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you may be to: (i) verify your identity; (ii) help us deliver our Services; (iii) improve, develop and market new Services; (iv) carry out requests made by you on the Site or in relation to our Services; (v) investigate or settle inquiries or disputes; (vi) comply with any applicable law, court order, other judicial process, or the requirements of a regulator; (vii) enforce our agreements with you; (viii) protect the rights, property or safety of us or third parties, including our other customers or subscribers and users of the Site or our Services; (ix) provide support for the provision of our Services; (x) recruitment purposes; and (xi) use as otherwise required or permitted by law.

To undertake these goals we may process the following personal information:

If you are a visitor to the Site:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to provision of Services.

If you are an individual customer:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Payment information.
  • Other information relevant to provision of Services.
  • Information that you provide to us as part of our providing the Services to you which depends on the nature of your agreement with TechLab.
  • Relevant information as required by regulatory Know Your Client and or Anti Money Laundering regulations. This may possibly include evidence of source of funds, at the outset of and possibly from time to time throughout our relationship with clients, which we may request and/or obtain from third party sources. The sources for such verification may comprise documentation which we request from the prospective client or through the use of online sources or both.

Primarily TechLaB is engaged by corporate customers (i.e. other corporate entities) and as such those customers are not data subjects. However as part of such instructions personal information about other persons may be provided to us (e.g. personal information relating, without limitation, to any of our corporate clients’ or prospective clients’ workers or subscribers.)

In particular, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Fulfilment of Services. 
We collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of the Site and/or our Services to enable us to perform the Services. Please not also that our [Terms of Business] also apply when we provide the Service.

What is our legal basis?
It is necessary for us to use your personal information to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you or it is in our legitimate interest or a third party’s legitimate interest to use personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the Services in the best way that we can.

Business administration and legal compliance.

We use your personal information for the following business administration and legal compliance purposes:

  • to comply with our legal obligations including Know Your Client, Anti-Money Laundering or Anti-Bribery or similar obligations including but without limitation maintaining regulatory insurance;
  • to enforce our legal rights;
  • protect rights of third parties; and
  • in connection with a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

Who do we share your personal information with for these purposes?

We will share your personal information with professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants and/or governmental or regulatory authorities.

What is our legal basis?

Where we use your personal information in connection with a business transition, to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights of third parties it is in our or a third party’s legitimate interest to do so. For all other purposes described in this section, it is our legal obligation to use your personal information to comply with any legal obligations imposed upon us.

Recruitment. 
We use your personal information for the following recruitment purposes:

  • To assess your suitability for any position for which you may apply at TechLab including partner level positions, associate positions, training contract or summer placements and also any business support or services role whether such application has been received by us online, via email or by hard copy or in person application.
  • To review TechLab’s equal opportunity profile in accordance with applicable legislation, and TechLab does not discriminate on the grounds of gender, race, ethnic origin, age, religion, sexual orientation, disability or any other basis covered by local legislation. All employment related decisions are made entirely on merit.

Who do we share your personal information with for these purposes?
We will not share your personal information.

What is our legal basis?
Where we use your personal information in connection with recruitment it will be in connection with us taking steps at your request to enter a contract we may have with you or it is in our legitimate interest to use personal information in such a way to ensure that we can make the best recruitment decisions for TechLab. We will not process any special data except where we are able to do so under applicable legislation or with your explicit consent.

05. How do we obtain your consent?

Where our use of your personal information requires your consent, you can provide such consent:

  • at the time we collect your personal information following the instructions provided; or
  • by informing us by e-mail, post or phone using the contact details set out in this Privacy Notice.

06. Our use of cookies and similar technologies

Our Site uses certain cookies, pixels, beacons, log files and other technologies of which you should be aware. Please see our Cookie Policy to find out more about the cookies we use and how to manage and delete cookies.

07. Extra-EEA Transfers

If you are based within the EEA, please note that We will not transfer the personal data outside the European Economic Area without the prior written consent of You, which can be withheld at the sole discretion of You. In case of such transfer, we will comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to the personal information including but without limitation having a lawful basis for transferring personal information and putting appropriate safeguards in place to ensure an adequate level of protection for the personal information.

08. How long do we keep your personal information for?

Regarding visitors to the Site, will retain relevant personal information for at least [three] years from the date of our last interaction with you and in compliance with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (or similar legislation around the world) (or for longer as we are required to do so according to our regulatory obligations or professional indemnity obligations).

Regarding personal information we have processed as part of providing the Services to any client, we will retain relevant personal information for at least [six] years from the date of our last interaction with that client and in compliance with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (or similar legislation around the world) (or for longer as we are required to do so according to our regulatory obligations or professional indemnity obligations). We may then destroy such files without further notice or liability. If you request your files and documents we may charge you for the costs of copying a duplicate.

If personal information is only useful for a short period e.g. for specific marketing campaigns we may delete it.

09. Confidentiality and security of your personal information

We are committed to keeping the personal information provided to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. 

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All of our members, employees, workers and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all visitors to the Site and all users of our Services.

10. How to access your information and your other rights?

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

Your right of access. 

If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if necessary, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

Your right to rectification. 

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If you are entitled to rectification and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to erasure. 

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If you are entitled to erasure and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to restrict processing. 

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us. If you are entitled to restriction and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to data portability. 

With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

Your right to object.

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

  • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or
  • processing your personal information for direct marketing.


Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling. 

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

Your right to withdraw consent. 

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the Belgian Data Protection Authority You can find details about how to do this on the DPA website at https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/citizen. If you are a UK resident, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)]. You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

11. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time.

To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We will notify you by e-mail of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Notice periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

type your search

TechLaB – Technology Law Boutique: your one-stop shop for global legal services in technology.